What is the Real Purpose of 49 CFR 49 Part 371.3?
[…] Each party to a broker transaction has the right to review these records and this accounting must be produced for Federal enforcement officials and upon request where relevant in civil and criminal proceedings.

These regulations were passed 43 years ago and make clear that the broker has a fiduciary obligation to segregate funds and not pledge, hypothecate, or transmit funds earmarked for payment to the carrier.  The carrier’s constructive trust rights require separate accounting for brokers engaged in any other business. Section 371.13 states, “Each broker who engages in any other business shall maintain accounts so that the revenue and expenses pertaining to the brokerage portion of the business are segregated from other activities. Expenses that are common shall be allocated on an equitable basis; however, the broker must be prepared to explain the basis for the allocation.”

These regulations are violated when a broker “robs Peter to pay Paul” or tries to cross-collateralize its gross broker receipts to get working capital for an affiliated truck company. Whether the broker is making an egregious markup really isn’t the issue.